Mandatory Membership: Lessons from Shamrock v. Wagon Wheel 10 years later
[…] The Association argued that the Plaintiffs were, nevertheless, still mandatory members because both the Association’s Articles of Incorporation and the Bylaws provided for mandatory membership for all property owners and each were in the public records at the time of the Plaintiffs’ purchase of their lots.
As non-profit corporations, homeowners associations are governed, in part, by the Arizona Non-Profit Corporations Act. A.R.S. §10-3601(B) in this Act provides that “[n]o person shall be admitted as a member without that person’s consent,” which can be express or implied. The Court of Appeals followed the precedent of prior case law in Arizona that requires provisions imposing mandatory membership on owners of property located within a neighborhood or community development to be embodied in recorded CC&Rs.