New Arizona Legislation Affecting HOAs
[…] In addition, an association is not prohibited from enforcing sex offender occupancy restrictions in CC&Rs if the registered sex offender is classified as Level 2 or Level 3. (Before an association board considers recommending to the members such a restriction, consult with your Association’s attorney.) And, finally, the new law adds community associations to the list of entities that can bring an action in a County superior court against the owner, owner’s managing agent or any other party responsible for the property to abate and prevent a “nuisance”, which is defined in A.R.S. §12-991 as “residential property that is regularly used in the commission of a crime”. This gives a homeowners association another tool to deal with a rental unit that may be causing disruption in the community.


Written by: Carolyn B. Goldschmidt
June 2014