Author: Carolyn B. Goldschmidt
[…] Thus, association members cannot seek to make decisions that are not within the powers given to to them in the governing documents. A proper member motion at an annual meeting would be (for example) to ask the Board to consider heating the pool throughout the winter months. Then, the board can put the matter on its board meeting agenda.

    Q: Does the annual board election have to take place at the annual meeting, with voting allowed in person and by absentee ballot?

    A.R.S. §10-3708 in the Arizona Non-Profit Corporations Act allows action by written ballot on “any action that the corporation may take at any annual, regular or special meeting of members.”  Therefore, the annual election of directors can be held before the annual meeting by written ballot, though the votes will not count toward the quorum at the meeting. If written ballots are used, the following requirements apply:

    a.